It Is ILLEGAL To Carry A Firearm In Any Federal Prohibited Area
[…] For example, if a state allows open carry and/or concealed carry or loaded/unloaded firearms in vehicles, carrying a firearm or possessing loaded/unloaded firearms in a vehicle is allowed in a National Park in that state.

Discharge of firearms, except when lawfully hunting, is generally prohibited.
Visitors should not consider firearms as protection from wildlife.

National Parks Service pamphlet | National Park Service Firearms webpage.

National Wildlife Refuges

2 16 USC § 1a–7b. Protection of right of individuals to bear arms
(a) Congressional findings
Congress finds the following:
(1) The 2d amendment to the Constitution provides that “the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed”.
(2) Section 27.42 of title 50, Code of Federal Regulations, provides that, except in special circumstances, citizens of the United States may not “possess, use, or transport firearms on national wildlife refuges” of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.